The Next Level

coach casey coaching

The Next Level – postponed till summer 2016

See you next summer!!

The Next Level Girls’ Basketball Training Camp

 

If you love the game of basketball, have dreams of where you’d like it to take you, and have the determination and commitment  to work your hardest to achieve them, you won’t want to miss bringing your game to The Next Level Girls’ Basketball Training Camp!  Now in our fourteenth year, we’ve once again assembled an outstanding staff of great Division I college and professional players, as well as experienced coaches, to teach you,  work  with you, and inspire you to develop your hoop skills, knowledge and confidence to the highest level possible.

 

 

Staff: Jack CaseyHead Coach, University of Saint Joseph; Former Head Women’s Coach, Mount Ida

                            College; Former Head Girls’ Coach, Simsbury H.S.; Former Asst. Boys’ Coach, Simsbury

                            H.S.; Former Program Director of Kingswood-Oxford Skill Development Camp

                            (15 years); Former Director of Farmington Valley YMCA Basketball Academy (14 years)

 

Dino Aguado – Head Girls’ Coach, Bulkeley H.S.; Former Asst. Girls’ Coach, Simsbury H.S.; Former  

                              Head Boys’ Coach, New England Prep School Champion Watkinson School; Director,

                              Hoop Magic Basketball Camp (15 years); Head Coach, Girls’ AAU Teams (15 years)

 

Morgan Tuck – 2013, 2014 & 2015 NCAA National Champion UCONN Huskies

Saniya Chong – 2014 & 2015 NCAA National Champion UCONN Huskies

Gabby Williams – 2015 NCAA National Champion UCONN Huskies

Napheesa Collier – 2015-2016 UCONN Huskies

Katie Lou Samuelson – 2015-2016 UCONN Huskies

Debbie Fiske – 1991 NCAA Final Four UCONN Huskies; Assoc. Athletic Director & Former head

                              Coach, University of Saint Joseph; Radio Analyst for UCONN Women’s Basketball

 

 

**Additional staff members will be announced as soon as their summer schedules are confirmed. As always, our staff will be made up of current or former Division I players and experienced coaches.

 

Over the past 13 years, our staff members have included: Shea Ralph, Morgan Valley, Ashley Valley, Ashley Battle, Willnett Crockett, Mel Thomas, Charde Houston, Ketia Swanier, Renee Montgomery, Kalana Greene, Diana Taurasi, Tina Charles, Maya Moore, Tiffany Hayes, Brittney Hunter, Tahirah Williams, Lorin Dixon, Kaili McLaren, Meghan Gardler, Jacquie Fernandes, Kelly Faris, Heather Buck, Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Bria Hartley, Stephanie Dolson, Kiah Stokes, Brianna Banks, Caroline Doty, Moriah Jefferson and Breanna Stewart from UCONN; Meaghan Leahy from Notre Dame; Mo Leahy and Clare Droesch from Boston College; and players from Central Connecticut, Hofstra, Fairfield, URI, and Albany.    

 

In addition to the coaching, motivation, and encouragement you’ll be getting from these great players, you will also receive in-depth instruction in every area of importance to you as a young female student-athlete and aspiring basketball player.  Our list of guest speakers is unmatched anywhere, and includes some of the most knowledgeable and prominent people in their fields. they will join us to share the latest information with you concerning these important topics:

 

  • the game – skill development drills, court awareness, game strategy
  • the “equipment” – stretching, strength & agility training and plyometrics, conditioning, injury prevention and care, nutrition, and rest requirements
  • the person – self-esteem, self-motivation, leadership, dealing with stress, and the value of teamwork, sportsmanship, being “coachable”, competition, and goal-setting

 

Also, in an effort to provide you with the highest quality competitive experience possible, in addition to the intensive instruction you will receive from our outstanding staff and guest speakers, and the supervised practice time you will receive throughout the week, all semi-final and championship games in each division will be officiated by experienced, board-certified high school referees. We also have a highly-experienced Certified Athletic Trainer on duty full-time throughout the week.

 

Guest Speakers:   (Additional speakers will be announced as their schedules are confirmed.)

 

Amanda Kimball (8-time NEXT LEVEL Lecturer) – Associate Head Strength & Conditioning Coach for the UCONN Huskies for the last FIVE of their record TEN National Championships

 Rebecca Lobo Rushin – (12-time NEXT LEVEL Lecturer) – Former UCONN star who lead Huskies to 1st Undefeated Seasonand National Championship; Winner of every major National, Conference & Divisional Player of the Year Award; Consensus 1StTeam All- American; Final Four Most Outstanding Player; Academic All-Conference and All-American; NCAA Woman of the Year and Post-Graduate Scholarship Winner; Big East and National Scholar-Athlete of the Year; 1st pick in franchise history for the WNBA’s New York Liberty, and 1st pick of the ABL’s New England Blizzard; Member of WNBA’s first All-Star game; U.S. Olympic Gold Medalist; Author; Radio and TV Commentator for NCAA women’s basketball and the WNBA; Member of the 1st class inducted into The New England Basketball Hall of Fame; 2010 Inductee into The Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame

 

Kelly Faris – Connecticut Sun Guard, (and 2-time NEXT LEVEL Staff Member) – Selected by the Connecticut Sun in the first round (11th overall) of the 2013 WNBA Draft. Completed her Connecticut career with 1,107 points, 821 rebounds and 545 assists; Finished fifth on UCONN’s all-time steals list with 294 thefts; Reached four Final Fours and won two National Championships with the Huskies; As a senior in 2012-13, was named the BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year, the BIG EAST Most Improved Player and All-BIG EAST Second Team; Earned Honorable-Mention AP All-America and USBWA All-America Team honors as a senior; Was a finalist for the WBCA Division I Defensive Player of the Year in 2012-13; Was a member of both the 2013 All-NCAA Tournament Team and 2013 NCAA Tournament All-Bridgeport Regional Team; Was Honorable-Mention All- BIG EAST as a sophomore after earning a spot on the BIG EAST All-Rookie team as a freshman; Started the last 115 games of her Connecticut career; and before coming to UCONN, was selected as a McDonald’s High School All-American as a senior  earned two gold medals with USA Basketball, in 2008 (U18 National Team) and 2009 (U19 National Team); and helped lead her high school team to four straight Indiana state titles. Has also played professionally in Australia with the Adelaide Lightning during the 2014-15 off-season, and in Hungary with the UNIQUA Euroleasing Sopron in 2013-14.

 

          Our goal is to provide you with the best basketball learning and training environment possible, as well as a comprehensive practice and workout regimen you can follow to prepare you for the start of your season this fall.  Remember …. . everyday you’ll either do something to improve yourself in some way, or you’ll choose not to.  If you are the special kind of athlete that chooses to “work harder and get better”, we’d like to help you make the time and effort you invest everyday really pay off.  We hope you can join us for a great week of learning, competition, and fun, filled with activities and information to help you become the best player you can be.

ELIGIBILITY:  Girls entering grades 6 – 12  (In Sept. 2015)          HOURS: 9:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.

DATES:  Monday, August 17th – Friday, August 21st, 2015                        

LOCATION:  (NEW!) Suffield Academy           185 North Main Street            Suffield, Connecticut

Cost: $375.00   (Family Discount:  2 sisters ~ $350.00 each; 3 or more sisters ~ $325.00 each)

To REGISTER  – CLICK HERE: 1. THE NEXT LEVEL FLIER 2015

 

***************************************************************